It’s been a fairly satisfying movie-watching month so far. I’m diving head first into the “comfort food” of animated features lately, and it’s so much fun to watch these deliciously talent-filled creations. And now, maybe I’ll find a little time to go see more of the Oscar hopefuls.
Film | Grade | Comment |
SAW: The Final Chapter (2010) | B | The SAW franchise has been awesome (for us gruesome-death aficionados), and I’m glad it’s been brought to a close before it gets too ridiculous. The finale is a bit disjointed, and I didn’t find Bobby’s journey all that compelling, but the twists are pretty satisfying. Blood, guts, fear … how fun! |
Secretariat (2010) | B+ | Another movie-of-the-week type story, but well done – Diane Lane never disappoints. |
Let Me In (2010) | B+ | Nicely done – except for the ludicrous CG scenes – but I emphatically prefer the Swedish original (Let the Right One In). |
Blast from the Past (1999) | A | Just a classic! Brendan Fraser is perfect as the innocent young man who was brought up underground, and Chris Walken/Sissy Spacek as his parents are brilliant! Dave Foley is a great addition too! |
The Social Network (2010) | A- | Excellent performances and some killer dialogue – very enjoyable to watch, though I’m not thinking Best Picture at the Oscars. |
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) | A | Adorable story! Brilliantly crafted! The Scottish Vikings had me a bit duped at first (O_o), but I got used to that. Super fun to watch! |
As always, I’d love to hear what you thought of these and any other movies you’ve seen lately!
Great start to the month! I’ve seen all but Secretariat and How to Train Your Dragon. I’d agree with most, except I’d bump Social Network to an A, and I do think it’ll take the Oscar. I’d also rate Let Me In an A-, and my complaints are the same as yours. What the heck was the point of the cgi? The original did those parts much better. In fact, the only reason Let Me In doesn’t get an A is because I know that Let the Right One In exists, and does most things better. Chloe Moretz was stellar, though, and she’s one of my favorite actors out there right now, especially in her age group. Anyway, great read!
Hey, B!
Yup, yup, yup — agree!
All except The Social Network taking Best Pic — my money is on the gorgeous and chilling Black Swan. Much more artful film and brilliant in every aspect.
(I’m liking that work “brilliant” lately … hmm.)